PRIVACY POLICY – L’OCCITANE IRELAND

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
 

Last Updated and Effective as of 09.08.2021.

The entity responsible for processing your personal data from our website, which can be accessed at https://ie.loccitane.com ("Our Internet Site"), our stores and as part of events, online and offline sales, shipping of L'OCCITANE products and for combatting fraud, under the conditions described in this Personal Data Protection Policy, is L'OCCITANE Limited, whose registered office is located at 21 Bedford Square, London, WC1 B3H, UK, whose designated representative in the European Union is L’Occitane Limited, whose registered address is at 14 Upper Liffey Street, Dublin 1, Ireland, hereafter "L'OCCITANE", "we" or "our”.

This Personal Data Protection Policy, with the Cookies Charter (to review click here), applies to the data that we collect when you use Our Internet Site and our application, visit one of our stores, view our online content, take part in one of our events or in any other way set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy. It describes the types of personal data that we collect from our customers and prospects and explains how we use said data, as well as the choices available to our customers and prospects regarding our use of said data. It also describes the measures that we take in order to protect the security of this data and how you can contact us regarding the protection of your personal data. We ask you to please read this Personal Data Protection Policy carefully. If you do not wish for your personal data to be used in the manner described in this Personal Data Protection Policy, it is possible that we may not be able to respond to certain requests or offer you certain services. We ask you to regularly review this Personal Data Protection Policy in order to remain up-to-date with any possible policy modifications, notably any that relate to the collection and conditions for the processing of your personal data.
 
Topics covered
- Collecting your personal data
- Use of the data that we collect
- Information that we share
- Transferring your personal data
- Information on retention periods
- Protecting your personal data
- Social media and user-generated content
- Your rights
- Links to third-party sites and services
- Modification of the Personal Data Protection Policy
- Contact us
 

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We can collect your personal data in various ways, notably when you use Our Internet Site, visit our stores, take part in events, consult our online content or use our mobile applications. For example, when you open a L'OCCITANE account and/or join our loyalty programme, before you can make a purchase online, when you participate in a contest or promotional game, participate in an activity that we organise by means of surveys via our applications and social media, subscribe for our newsletter, order a catalogue, register for an event or when you contact us by e-mail or telephone. We can also link and/or combine the information that we collect about you from the various devices that you use.
The types of personal information that we can collect are the following:
  1. Identification data (name, mailing address, e-mail address, mobile telephone number or other telephone number)
  2. Usernames and passwords
  3. Personal data (date of birth, gender, preferred language and beauty profile, such as skin and hair types)
  4. Your interest and experience with our products and products of a similar nature
  5. Payment data (bank card number, expiry date, authorisation number, security code and billing address)
  6. Information on purchases and transactions (delivery address, type and number of products purchased and returned)
  7. Customer service data, surveys and comments from the customer service department and data exchanged with our customer service team
  8. Photographs, videos, questions, opinions, recommendations and other comments that you provide
  9. Contact information that you provide to us regarding your friends and other people that you would like for us to contact (name, delivery address, e-mail address, mobile telephone number and/or other telephone number)
  10. Location and geolocation data (if you have consented to this)
  11. Your social data on social media platforms if you connect to one of our sites using a social login
  12. Data relating to you and coming from publicly available sources, including publicly available content on social media platforms, such as the comments you post on L'OCCITANE's social media pages
  13. Any other data that you provide to us subsequent to a request to one of our departments, and
  14. Data that we can obtain from suppliers of external services in compliance with the applicable laws on personal data protection
Also, as explained in our Cookies Charter, we can collect certain data and follow your activity online, as well as the browser data linked to your device and to your operating system, your IP address, the Web pages or advertisements that you view, the details of your visits to our online content and social media, advertising identifiers or similar identifiers and your online actions collected by automated means, such as our cookies, third-party cookies, Web servers, pixels and Web beacons, and by demographic means, linked to areas of interest and content, when you view our content, use our applications, social media, contact us by any means or application, open the e-mails that we send to you or that are sent by providers on our behalf and when you visit the Internet sites and networks of third parties on which our advertisements are displayed. We can establish links between the data that we have collected via automated means, such as your data and your browsing history, and other data that we have obtained relating to you.
The suppliers of third-party applications, tools, gadgets and plug-ins on Our Internet Sites and applications, as well as third-party Internet sites and networks on which our advertisements are displayed (such as advertising networks, digital advertising partners and social media platforms) may also use automated means, linked to areas of interest and context, in order to collect data relating to you, such as your interactions with these functions, while tracing your online activity, constantly and via third-party Internet sites. This data is collected directly by these third-party suppliers (in addition to the data collected by us) and are subject to their own personal data protection policy. In certain situations, we may act as a joint data controller with social media platforms. For example, in the event that the presence or use of a social plug-in, such as a "Like" button, results in the transmission of some of your personal data to the corresponding social media platform. All subsequent processing of your personal data collected in such a way by social media platforms falls under the sole responsibility of that social media platform. We invite you to consult the personal data protection policy of all social media platforms, for which the plug-ins are included on Our Internet Sites, notably:
Facebook: https://facebook.com/privacy/explanation/
Instagram: https://www.facebook.com/help/instagram/155833707900388
Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy
Youtube: https://policies.google.com/privacy
 

Top


USE OF THE DATA THAT WE COLLECT

Why do we process your data? How do we use your data for these purposes? What are the legal bases for this processing?
To provide you with products and services, deliver or allow you to take part in our services. We use your personal data in order to provide products and services suited to your needs. In particular, we use your postal and e-mail addresses to make sure our deliveries reach you and that you are able to access our other services. We use this data in order to perform the contractual obligations existing between us and you.
To process transactions, including payments, made via Our Internet Site We use data, via our payment intermediary, including payment data, in order to process transactions, for example when you place an order via Our Internet Site. We use this data in order to perform the contractual obligations existing between us and you.
To offer you an Express Payment service If you ask us to, we can, through our payment intermediary, securely save your bank card details, with the exception of your security code, to make it easier for you to place future orders. We obtain your consent before any processing of your data for these purposes.
To create, register and manage your online account and enable you to take an active role in our services (such as tracking your orders, managing your wish list, re-ordering and re-stocking reminder services, etc.). We use your personal data, including your e-mail address and your contact details, in order to create, register and manage your account, for example by providing you with a password when you ask us for one and by verifying your identity when necessary, as well as making sure you have access to our services. We use this data in order to fulfil our legal obligations.
We use this data in order to perform the contractual obligations existing between us and you.
To create, register and manage in-store accounts We use your personal data in order to open, register and manage your in-store account. We use this data in order to fulfil the contractual obligations existing between us and you.
To manage your customer opinions We use your personal data, including your e-mail address and username, to manage the opinions that you publish regarding our products. This processing is necessary so as to meet the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, namely better communication with you and improving the quality of our products and services.
To communicate with you and answer any queries that you might have. We use your personal data, including your identification data and the other data that you provide by telephone or by video chat, in order to communicate with you and to respond to your queries. We use this data in order to fulfil the contractual obligations existing between us and you.
While we do not have a contract with you, this processing is necessary so as to meet the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, namely better communication with you and responding to your requests.
To manage your participation in promotions, special events (such as contests, games, random draws, offers, surveys and market studies) and your participation in our loyalty programme We use your personal data, including purchase and transaction information, to manage your participation in various promotions or special events, as well as the loyalty programme. We use this data in order to fulfil the contractual obligations existing between us and you (when you accept the rules of the competitions, games or random draws and when you accept the terms and conditions of the loyalty programme).
If we have no contract with you, this processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, namely in order to better prepare offers, surveys and market studies.
To market, assess and improve our products and services (notably developing new products and services, analysing our customer database, performing data analyses, accounting and auditing). We combine personal data, notably provided by customer service, to assess and improve the products and services that we offer to you. This processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, to improve its products and services.
To send promotional offers and other communications and information that we believe may interest you (such as special offers) via e-mails, letters, telephone messages, SMS and push notifications, contact you by telephone in order to present our new products and services to you, as well as to propose a personalised meeting in store and to develop and carry out targeted marketing campaigns, in addition to behavioural advertising, including via posts on third-party applications installed on your telephone, on websites and through social media. We use personal data, including contact information, information on purchases and on your beauty profile, to contact you and send you communications that are likely to be of interest to you. We obtain your consent before processing any of your data for such purposes.
With regard to our commercial canvassing by letters and by telephone, this processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, to provide you offers and advertising that meet your expectations.
With regard to the targeted marketing campaigns via marketing posts on third-party applications installed on your telephone, on third-party websites and through social media, this processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, to provide you offers and advertising that meet your expectations.
To provide you with store addresses and services based on your geographical location. We use personal data, including geolocation data, in order to provide you with the contact details of the stores closest to your location and associated services, such as the option to collect your orders in store. We obtain your consent before any processing of your data for these purposes.
To document your preferences and habits regarding our products and services We use your personal data, including your interest in our products and services and your experience with them, in order to understand how you make the most of our products and services. This processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, namely to know you better in order to improve our products and services.
To analyse surveys or statistics in order to improve Our Internet Site and our services We use your personal data, including customer service data, surveys, comments from the customer service department and data exchanged with our customer service team, as well as exchanges within the L'OCCITANE community and your date of birth (optional), in order to improve Our Internet Site and our services. This processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, namely to know you better and improve our products and services.
To fulfil our obligations resulting from contracts or agreements existing between us and you We use your personal data so as to better meet your expectations, resulting from contracts or agreements existing between us and you. We use this data in order to fulfil the contractual obligations existing between us and you.
To ensure that the content of Our Internet Site, our pages on social media and our e-mail messages are presented in the most efficient possible manner for you, and by providing you with information and products that suit your needs We use personal data, notably related to your online activity on Our Internet Site, your billing/delivery address (if you have already placed an order) and your browser and operating system to ensure that Our Internet Site is properly displayed on your computer and to provide you with information and products suited to your needs. This processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, namely adapting the content of Our Internet Site, our social media pages and e-mails to ensure they are presented effectively and offer you a personalised experience.
To add to Our Internet Site and our advertising We compile data notably relative to the web pages that you view, in order to provide you with advertising content that meets your expectations on Our Internet Site. This processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, namely in order to make Our Internet Site attractive and to improve its content.
To manage Our Internet Site and combat fraud We use personal data, including identification data, information relating to your purchases and transactions, as well as data collected with the help of cookies, in order to update and enhance the security of Our Internet Site and to combat Internet fraud.
With regard to combatting fraud, it is possible that more time will be required to process your orders and requests, to enable L'OCCITANE to perform the necessary checks. If we identify fraud, we may not be able to supply you with the goods and/or services that you have ordered/requested.
This processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, namely managing Our Internet Site so as to prevent fraud and combat any risk of fraud, while also ensuring the security of Our Internet Site during your visits
To conduct research and analyses of the efficiency of our marketing and advertising efforts We use personal data, including data that we may obtain from suppliers of external services, such as data enabling us to determine whether you have interacted with one of our adverts, in order to understand the efficiency of our communication efforts. This processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, namely analysing the efficiency of our communication efforts so as to provide you with a more pleasant user experience that better meets your expectations.
To analyse how and how often you visit Our Internet Site We use personal data, including cookies, to understand your use of Our Internet Site. This processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, namely to analyse your visits to Our Internet Site so as to better respond to your expectations during future visits.
To target the advertising and messages that we send to you, via third-party advertising networks, including search engines such as Google and social media such as Facebook We use data from social media networks and third-party networks that notably relate to demographic means linked to areas of interest and context, as well as your online activities, in an isolated or combined manner. After compiling this data with other information that we have provided to them, you will receive advertising messages suited to your interests on L'OCCITANE's website, on third-party sites and on social media. This processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of L'OCCITANE, namely so as to know you better and to provide you with a more pleasant user experience that better meets your expectations.


Top


INFORMATION THAT WE SHARE

We do not disclose the personal data that we collect about you, except in the following cases:
  1. Within the L'OCCITANE Group worldwide, meaning with our subsidiaries and the company that ultimately controls us ("L'OCCITANE Group")
  2. With service providers that provide services in our name, that help us with the maintenance and/or improvement of Our Internet Sites and the management of our loyalty programme, as well as with the distribution, improvement and/or marketing of the products and services that we offer to you, including the entities that process orders and provide Web hosting, information storage, suppliers of e-mail services and marketing services, including direct marketing, the management of the L'OCCITANE community, as well as research and analysis services and tag management services such as Google Analytics. For more information on these analysis services and regarding your opposition rights, please visit the following site:
Google Analytics: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
  1. When we use the targeted marketing and behavioural advertising campaign services offered by our partners Google and Facebook. To find out more about how these partners use your personal data in this way, please refer to their Privacy Policies and Terms of Use, which govern these services and the associated data processing
  2. With our network of franchisees in connection with the sale of our products, notably to manage the collection points for products ordered via Our Internet Site
  3. With our professional partners for the co-branding of products, joint promotions, common communications and programmes
  4. With our professional partners for their own purposes, including in order to provide you with information regarding third-party products and services that may be of interest to you, if you have formally expressed this possibility and have given your consent
  5. If we are required to do so by law
  6. With the police authorities, representatives of the government or other parties in response to a legal decision, judicial procedure or writ of summons
  7. When we consider that this disclosure is necessary or appropriate in order to prevent physical damage, financial loss or fraud possibly affecting you or us, to prevent or report illegal activity, to protect the property rights or the security of any person, including our own, or in application of our Terms and Conditions or of any other agreement between us
  8. As part of the sale of all or part of our company and its assets to a third party or as part of a business reorganisation or restructuring (including dissolution or liquidation), and
  9. When you provide your consent for this in another way or ask us to share your information with third parties
We can share anonymous information that does not identify you for our own commercial purposes, or those of our partners, which notably includes the number of visitors to Our Internet Site and the number of clicks on our advertising and/or e-mails.

Top


TRANSFERRING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal data can be transferred, stored, accessed and processed from/in a country or territory in which one or more subsidiaries of our Group or providers are located, including countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, for the aforementioned purposes.
When we transfer your information to a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision of the European Commission or not deemed adequate for the purposes of EU data protection laws, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of your personal data, including using the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses and monitoring the standards adopted by these service providers with regard to the protection of personal data and security. Transfers outside the EU or EEA may therefore take place as part of the following activities: the management and moderation of product reviews (the United States, Madagascar), IT support and maintenance services (the United States, Morocco, India), fraud prevention and the use of data online and on social networks (the United States).
You can obtain more information on these guarantees by contacting us by e-mail or post at the addresses shown in the "Your Rights" and "Contact Us" sections below.

Top


INFORMATION RETENTION PERIOD

Unless indicated otherwise, we will store your personal data for the time strictly needed in order to carry out the aforementioned purposes, in accordance with the applicable law.
As a general rule:
  • Unless you object or request it to be deleted, we retain your customer account data for the duration of our business relationship and for a further period of three years from last contact or termination of this business relationship (no active interaction with Us), in accordance with the regulations and local instructions. We may contact you again at the end of this three-year period to find out whether you would like us to keep your details in our customer database. If we do not receive a positive and explicit response from you, your data will be deleted or archived for evidential purposes, in accordance with the provisions in force
  • If you have subscribed to receive marketing material, we will retain your personal data until you unsubscribe, until you ask us to delete it or for a three-year period of inactivity (no active interaction with Us)
  • Bank details are deleted once the transaction has completed or archived for evidential purposes, in accordance with the provisions in force. With your express agreement, this data may be retained until the expiry date on your bank card. Your security code is not retained
  • If applicable, data regarding your identity documents may be retained for up to one year in case you exercise your rights
  • The data required to establish proof of a right or a contract, or retained to comply with a legal obligation, will be archived in accordance with the legal provisions in force
  • Information relating to the recording of telephone conversations for the purpose of improving the quality of our Customer Service is retained for the length of time required for this purpose, up to a maximum of six months
  • If you contact us in connection with a job application, we will retain your personal data for the length of time required to process your application
  • If we install cookies on your device, we will retain your data only for the length of time required to fulfil their purpose (e.g., for the duration of a session for cookies linked to the shopping cart or session identification cookies) and for any set period in accordance with the regulations and local instructions
In some cases, we are required to retain data in order to fulfil our legal and administrative obligations, to allow us to exercise our rights (e.g., filing an appeal with any court) or for statistical or historical purposes.
When we have no further need of the information, it is deleted from our systems or anonymised so that it can no longer be used to identify you.

Top


PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We undertake to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or involuntary destruction, accidental loss, alteration or any unauthorised disclosure, access or usage.
 

SOCIAL MEDIA AND USER GENERATED CONTENT

Some of our sites and applications, including the L'OCCITANE community, enable users to post their own content. Please note that any content posted on our social platforms can be seen by the public. You should therefore be vigilant with regard to posting certain personal data on these platforms, such as any financial data, your address or any health problems. We cannot be held liable for actions taken by other persons if you post personal data on one of our social media platforms.

Top


YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right and possibility to correct, update and delete the information in your online account, as well as your preferences, at any time by signing in to your account and finding the corresponding section under "My Account", or by contacting us as shown in the "Contact Us" section of this Personal Data Protection Policy.
You can also ask us to delete your data from our distribution lists and exercise your right to object so as not to receive any direct marketing communications from us as indicated in the "Contact Us" section of this Personal Data Protection Policy, or by following the "Unsubscribe" link or the withdrawal instructions provided in our communications. It can take a few days to process your withdrawal request and it is possible that you may continue receiving promotional or marketing e-mails or letters during this time. Your refusal to receive direct marketing messages does not prevent us from sending you other types of non-promotional messages, such as e-mail confirmations of transactions.
If you have consented to the use of your geolocation data to find your nearest store, you can change your preferences at any time by adjusting your browser settings.
Within the limits of the applicable law, you can:

-Request access to the personal data that we have about you and obtain a copy thereof

  • Ask us to correct or update your personal data
  • Ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • Ask us to erase your personal data

-Ask us to provide the personal data relating to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format by contacting us by e-mail or by letter to the addresses shown in the "Contact Us" section below

When allowed by law, you can withdraw any consent that you have previously given or, at any time and for reasons pertaining to your specific situation, object to the processing of your personal data. We will then apply your preferences.

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of L'OCCITANE by e-mail with any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, at the following address: dpo@loccitane.com.
You also have the right to submit a complaint to the local Data Protection Authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).


PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

Our services are not intended for minors. We do not knowingly collect or process personal data relating to minors.

Top


LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

Our Internet Sites and applications can provide links to sites, applications and services other than the ones provided by L'OCCITANE that may be operated by third-party companies. Please note that we do not approve and are not responsible for the processing of your personal data by these third-party sites, even if we provide a link to these sites. These companies may have their own personal data protection declarations or policies and we strongly recommend that you read and examine them. Our products and services can also be offered to you through third-party platforms or other third-party channels. We do not accept any liability regarding the personal data protection practices of these sites, applications or services that are not provided by L'OCCITANE.

Top


SECURITY

All transactions at this online store are protected by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Secure Data Encryption using a 1024-bit process to encode all personal data. This sophisticated encryption process ensures that prying eyes are unable to decode your personal data when it travels from your computer to ours, and from our computer to the bank's. Also, all credit card payments are processed in real-time for your security and immediate peace of mind.
You can tell whether your browser is in secure mode by looking for the padlock icon in the bottom corner of your screen or at the end of the address bar of your browser window.
Our Internet uses security measures which protect any personal information that is stored on our servers and systems from unauthorised access or use.
However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

Top


PRODUCT TESTIMONIALS

L'OCCITANE welcomes feedback on your experience with our products. We will publish both positive and negative testimonials, so long as the product testimonials are accurate and constructive. Should you post a testimonial that we do not publish, our customer service department will contact you in order to improve our product quality and service. We also reserve the right to edit your testimonials for length, spelling, etc., and to post your comments in e-mails and other marketing materials. Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts with other L'OCCITANE customers.

Top



MODIFICATION OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Personal Data Protection Policy can be updated periodically in order to reflect changes to our practices relative to the processing of personal data. We will inform you of these changes, including their effective date.

Top

 


COOKIES CHARTER


Last Updated and Effective as of 09.08.2021
This policy explains the policy of L’Occitane Limited, the registered office of which is at

L'OCCITANE LIMITED
SERVICE CLIENTS
Capital House
25 Chapel Street
London
NW1 5DH
 whose designated representative in the European Union is L’Occitane Limited, whose registered address is at 14 Upper Liffey Street, Dublin 1, Ireland, (hereinafter “L’Occitane”), with regard to cookies on the L’Occitane site that can be accessed:
- by Internet at the address https://ie.loccitane.com;  or
- by means of a mobile application on Iphone, Android and other smartphones / tablets; 
collectively referred to below as the “Site”.

1. What is cookies?

When you connect to the Site, various text files, known as "cookies", or similar technologies such as "web beacons", SDKs, pixels or others (together, "cookies"), may be installed and stored in memory or on your hard drive or terminal. With the exception of cookies strictly necessary for the provision and proper functioning of the Site, these cookies are deposited once you have consented to them through

2. Purpose of the cookies policy Who can place cookies on my terminal?

The purpose of this policy is to provide you with all the necessary information concerning the cookies used on our Site and the means made available to you to manage them according to your preferences. For more information on the processing of your personal data by L'Occitane's websites, we invite you to consult L'Occitane's Personal Data Protection Policy accessible at the following address: https://ie.loccitane.com/privacy-policy,103,1,70225,839822.htm

3. Who can place cookies on my terminal?

Cookies may be deposited directly by :
- L'Occitane, in its capacity as site editor, or by its service providers for the needs of L'Occitane;
- third party partners, or some of our subsidiaries.

4. Information on the types of cookies
 
A detailed list of cookies and a description of their purposes, as well as the data controllers involved and the periods of validity, are available on the Site by following the link "Manage my Cookies".
A. Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential for browsing the Site and benefit from its features (support for the Internet user's operating system, display, etc.), which is why they are deposited automatically and why your consent is not required.
These cookies notably enable us :
- to adapt the presentation of our Site to your device's display preferences (display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, according to the display or reading hardware or software used by your device;
- to implement security measures, for example when you are asked to log in again to a content or service after a certain period of time.
- to record some of your choices (language, user identifier, country, etc.) in order to make browsing easier, les services or information that you have chosen on our Site (subscribed service, contents of an order basket, etc.).
If you configure your browser to reject these cookies, certain of the Site's services will not be provided to you in an optimal manner, or may not be available at all.
B. Functional cookies
These cookies allow the Site to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by L'Occitane or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, some services may not function properly (e.g. chat).
C. Performance cookies
The purpose of these cookies is to help us improve the comfort and quality of use of the Site by helping us understand how users interact with our Site (most visited pages, applications used...).
These cookies enable us in particular to compile statistics and to assess the volume of visits and use of the various elements that make up our Site (sections and content visited, route taken, etc.), enabling us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services.
D. Targeting advertising and social networks cookies 
These cookies enable us to propose targeted advertising content on the basis of your areas of interest, products and services that you have consulted on our Site, your browsing and the history of our relations. These cookies may be placed on our Site by our advertising partners. They may be used by these companies to profile your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other sites.
Cookies may also be saved by third parties when you visit our Site, and notably if you use the social networking functions on our Site. These cookies enable you to let other people know about the content of our Site, and your opinion of it. This is the case of the “Share” or “Like” buttons for “Facebook”, “Twitter”, “LinkedIn”, etc. When you decide to use these buttons, and in general when you visit our Site whether or not you are connected or registered to this social network, these social network cookies may provide these social networks with information regarding your browsing on our Site, with this information then potentially being used by the social networks for commercial and/or advertising purposes. In some situations, we may act as a joint controller with these social networks. This is the case, for example, if the presence or use of a social module, such as a "Like" button, results in the transmission of some of your personal data to the corresponding social network. Any subsequent processing of your personal data collected in this way by the social network is the sole responsibility of the latter. We recommend that you carefully read the general terms and conditions and privacy and cookie protection policies of these social networks and that you take note of the list of data, the purposes, in particular advertising, and the browsing information that they may collect using these buttons.
L'Occitane cannot be held responsible for the management of your personal data by these social networks for their own purposes. The responsibility of L'Occitane can therefore not be sought in any way for the corresponding processing.
The cookies referred to above (sections 4A to 4D) are retained for the maximum period indicated for each cookie within our cookie management tool.
To change the settings for these cookies, go to the following page: Cookies Management

5. Cookies Management

You may, at any time, manage your consents to allow, restrict or prohibit the cookies referred to in section 4 above by going to the following page: Cookie Management.
You can also, at any time, authorise, limit or block cookies by configuring your Internet browser (Internet Explorer TM, Firefox TM, Safari TM, Google Chrome TM, Opera TM…) as indicated below. Please note that any settings that you may change could modify your Internet browsing and your conditions for accessing certain services that require the use of cookies.
 
Furthermore, the configuration options offered by browsers may not cover all the cookies used on the Site. As a result, the only way to accurately set your cookie preferences on the Site is to use the management tool available on the following page: Cookies Management.
As the configuration of each browser is different, we suggest that you check your browser’s help menu:
For ChromeTM: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
For Safari TM: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
For Firefox TM: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
For Internet Explorer TM: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
For Opera TM: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

“Flash”© cookies from “Adobe Flash Player” TM
“Adobe Flash Player” TM is a computer application that is used for the development of dynamic content using the “Flash” computer language. Flash (and applications of the same type) record the parameters, preferences and usage of such content by means of technology that is similar to cookies. However, “Adobe Flash Player” TM manages such information and your choices via a different interface than the one provided by your web browser. If your device is likely to display content developed using the Flash language, we suggest that you access your tools for managing Flash cookies directly on the website https://www.adobe.com. If you block the use of cookies on your device, or if you delete any that have already been placed, you will no longer be able to use certain functionalities that may nevertheless be necessary in order to browse within certain areas on our Site. This would be the case if you tried to access content or services that require you to identify yourself. This would also be the case when we – or our service providers – are unable to determine, for reasons of technical compatibility, the type of browser used by your device, its language and display parameters, or the country from which your device seems to be connected to the Internet.

6. Use of data collected with the help of cookies

L’Occitane will not transfer or sell the data collected via cookies to non-affiliated or non-partner third parties unless L’Occitane has informed you of this beforehand in its communications, agreements or through information available on the Site, or that you have formally given your consent, or if required by law.

7. Modification of the Cookies Policy

This Cookie Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our cookie practices. We will notify you of these changes, including their effective date. However, if the changes require us to seek your consent again, we will notify you of the changes and seek your consent to do so.

8. Contact us
If you have any questions and/or wish to obtain additional information on cookies, you can contact L'Occitane by email at the following address: contact@loccitane.ie or send a letter to the following address:

L'OCCITANE LIMITED
SERVICE CLIENTS
Capital House
25 Chapel Street
London
NW1 5DH
Last updated: August 09 2021
 

Top


CONTACT US


If you would like for us to update the information that we have about you or your preferences, notably if you wish to be removed from our distribution lists, to exercise your rights or if you have questions regarding the protection of your personal data, please contact us by e-mail at contact@loccitane.ie or send a letter to the following address:

L'OCCITANE LIMITED
SERVICE CLIENTS
Capital House
25 Chapel Street
London
NW1 5DH
Last updated: August 09 2021
 

Top